Tel.: +49 (0)89 / 89422222
Please choose your country:
Choose a language
We are a developer and manufacturer of advanced networking and communications technology. Our innovative networking, storage, security and home automation products are designed in our own laboratories and distributed in many European countries.

MISCELLANEOUS MEDIA FOR A POWERFUL NETWORK

The process of interlinking households, institutions or enterprises, steadily gets interrupted by the problem of connecting various kinds of devices with different ports and transmission media, which have to be integrated into a common network infrastructure. To guarantee a trouble-free cooperation of the devices in the network, media converters go into action. Hence, the transmission over various media is possible and the whole network infrastructure profits. The data input comes over one medium, for example via fiber optics. The media converter eventually alters the transmission medium, so that the data now can be out-put over e.g. the copper cable.

 

ADVANTAGES OF MEDIA CONVERTERS

 

The conversion of the medium isn't just beneficial due to the interaction between different devices. The change of the transmission cable enables also the expansion of reach and speed of the data transfer. This goes hand in hand with the saving of costs, since the fiber cables bypass large distances easily. So, no further devices needs to be integrated into your network.




ALLNET Media Converter and Transceiver


 
pdf-download 105640-1  Art. nr. 105640

> Zum Online Shop

Highlights:

  • 1x 10/100BaseTX Ethernet TP Port
  • 1x 100BaseFX Ethernet Fiber Port ST Multimode
  • TP Port support Half/Full-Duplex
  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation

 

Technical Features:

 

Item

 

 

Specification

 

 

Standards:

 

 

 

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/100BaseFX

IEEE 802.3x FLow Control

 

 

Features:

 

 

1x 10/100BaseT with RJ-45 Connector

1x 100BaseFX with Fiber Connector MM,ST

 

 

Data Transfer Rate:

 

 

Ethernet: 10Mbps/Half-Duplex; 20Mbps/Full-Duplex

Fast Ethernet: 100Mbps/Half-Duplex; 200Mbps/Full-Duplex

 

 

Transmission Media:

 

 

10BaseT Cat. 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP, up to 100 m

100BaseTX Cat. 5 UTP/STP, up to 100 m

100BaseFX: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm Multi Mode ST-Type Fiber optic cable, up to 2 km

 

 

Led Indicators:

 

 

1x Power on

Per Port:(TX): Link, TX ; (FX): Link, RX

 

 

Power Requirement:

 

 

DC 5V/2A external Power Supply

 

 

Power consumption:

 

 

3 Watts (Max)

 

 

Dimensions:

 

 

94 × 71 × 26 mm (L x W x H)

 

 

Weight:

 

 

230g (only  Mediaconverter)

 

 

Environment:

 

 

Temperature operarting: 0 ~ 50 °C

Humidity operating: 10% ~ 90% (non-condensing)

Temperature storage: -20 ~ 70 °C

Humidity storage: 10% ~ 90% (non-condensing)

 

 

Certifications:

 

 

CE

 

Accessory

 Article NoProductname
ALLNET Medienkonverter Zubehör 14-Slot Chassis 19"
ALLNET ALL-MC103G-SC-MM / Medien Konverter 10/100/1000BaseTX - 1000Base FX/SC Multimode
ALLNET ALL-MC104G-SFP1 / Medien Konverter 10/100/1000BaseTX - 1000Base FX/SFP Slot
ALLNET Medienkonverter 10/100/1000BASE-T auf 1000BASE-LX Singlemode SC Anschluss 10km "ALL-MC105G-SC-SM"
ALLNET Medien Konverter 10/100BaseTX zbh. 5V Netzteil für ALL-MC1xx-Serie
ALLNET Medienkonverter Zubehör Wandmontage Option / Wallmount Option


Back